Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy is for www.chandlersfordvets.org.uk and governs the privacy of its users. The website complies with the new GDPR laws and requirements. Your privacy is taken very seriously and we are dedicated to handling your information in a secure and responsible manner.

You can visit the majority of our website without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, there are times when we need to collect information so we can provide the services that you request. We may keep this information in a database.

How we collect personal information

Use of cookies
Cookies are small files saved to the hard drive of the user’s device, which track, save and store information regarding the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This enables the website, through its server, to produce a more tailored experience for site users. “Assumed consent” is used – if the user is unhappy about the use of cookies they can simply leave the website.

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings. You can disable them completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website and also a large population of websites on the internet that use cookies to serve their content.

To learn how to disable cookies on browsers please click here – https://support.google.com/accounts

Website analytics
Each time a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie.

This is for statistical purposes and includes information such as most visited pages, types of browsers used to access our site, technology used, referring sites, IP addresses, geographical and demographic information. The information collected is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

At Chandlers Ford and Boyatt Wood Veterinary Surgeries, we take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients. We fully appreciate and respect the importance of data protection and security.

This data protection policy outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of our terms and conditions.

Who we are and why we have information

Chandlers Ford and Boyatt Wood Veterinary Surgeries hold and process basic personal data from our clients for the purpose of provision of animal care ( both emergency and preventive ).This basic data includes name, address and contact details

How We Share Your Information

We share your information with our core service providers and third party platforms as required for us to provide animal health care and veterinary services to our clients and their animals.

Every external company we work with has the same expectations and requirements in handling personal information and obligates them to meet these standards and those contained in the GDPR.                                          ·

Examples of these companies would include Insurance companies , External Laboratories , Messaging services for vaccine reminders, Microchip databases. Debt collecting Services.

Also other Veterinary Establishments such as Referral practices, Hydrotherapy providers, other first opinion veterinary practices requesting a clients clinical history when a client wishes to move practices, our health care scheme providers.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We retain the information you provide for the following periods:

Our Data Retention Period has been determined to cover credit risk, fraud detection and customer service periods, as well as to cover regulatory requirements, and the resolution of disputes or fraud prevention.

  • For a period of seven years after treatment which is required by the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons for clinical records to cover regulatory requirements.

How We Store Your Information

Your information may be processed by our staff or by the staff of our suppliers to the extent necessary to fulfill legitimate interests of us providing veterinary services. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the transfer of your personal information, its storage and processing. All devices holding personal data are password protected and our staff have been training in Data processing

Sensitive Personal Information

We do not seek to collect sensitive personal information (i.e. information relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or criminal records). We ask that you do not provide such information to us.

Rights You May Have

You may have certain rights in relation to personal information that we hold about you.

These include the right to request access to your personal information,

-to request that it is erased after the data retention period which is required under UK tax law of 6 years and the data retention period of 7 years for the regulation of clinical records by the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons

-that its processing is restricted, or that any inaccurate personal information is rectified. It is the clients responsibility to inform the practices of any changes to data which is held.

-You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information and to obtain a copy of the personal information in a machine readable format.

-You also have the right to complain about the use of your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

-We will inform you of any data breaches within 72 hours.

47A Winchester Road
Chandlers Ford
Eastleigh
Hampshire
SO53 2GF

Chesil House Arrow Close
Boyatt Wood
Eastleigh
Hampshire
SO50 4SY